Informants

This Corpus would not exist without the unreserved generosity with which residents of the Transdanubian villages shared their insiders’ knowledge. Willingly spending their time to answer the many questions fieldworkers had for them, they left for future generations a record of a way of life, language and traditions, subjected to constant change. We gratefully list their names here:

1.Aleksandre Iliovm., born ca. 1906, ed.: five classes, Urzicúţa (Dólj) [186]
2.Ana Iozuf., born ca. 1959, ed.: in fourth grade at the moment of fieldwork, Popéşti-Leordéni (Ílfov) [74]
3.Ana Rafaeluf., ed.: in third grade at the moment of fieldwork, Popéşti-Leordéni (Ílfov) [70]
4.Angelu Vana m., born ca. 1953, Púntea de Gréci (Dấmboviţa) [155]
5.Anghelina Achimf., born 1913, ed.: has not gone to school, Drăghinéşti (Teléorman) [93]
6.Anica Dobref., born ca. 1901, Ceácu (Călăráşi) [47]
7.Calina Simaf., born ca. 1906, ed.: has not gone to school, Mânăstírea (Călăráşi) [138]
8.Caterina Maref., born ca. 1928, Popéşti-Leordéni (Ílfov) [147]
9.Costandin Lucam., born ca. 1903, ed.: four classes, Drăghinéşti (Teléorman) [94]
10.Dimitru Ţecum., born ca. 1910, ed.: two classes, Băléni-Sấrbi (Dấmboviţa) [22]
11.Dimitru Ţecu Jr.m., born 1941, Băléni-Sấrbi (Dấmboviţa) [214]
12.Ducea Fincuf., Popéşti-Leordéni (Ílfov) [145]
13.Dumitra Mihaif., born ca. 1885, Udéni (Teléorman) [29]
14.Dumitrum., born ca. 1956, ed.: in eighth grade at the moment of fieldwork, Târgóvişte (Dấmboviţa) [11]
15.Dumitru Dicum., born ca. 1893, Târgóvişte (Dấmboviţa) [2]
16.Dumitru Gacium., born ca. 1912, ed.: seven classes, Băiléşti (Dólj) [5]
17.Dumitru Petrem., born ca. 1920, Târgóvişte (Dấmboviţa) [13]
18.Ecaterina Maneaf., born ca. 1928, Popéşti-Leordéni (Ílfov) [146]
19.Elena Gheleaf., born ca. 1956, ed.: in third grade at the moment of fieldwork, Vărắşti (Giúrgiu) [200]
20.Elena Mateif., born ca. 1949, ed.: in seventh grade at the moment of fieldwork, Cióplea (Ílfov) [83]
21.Floarea Mincium., ed.: high-school student at the moment of fieldwork, Măguréle (Ílfov) [129]
22.Florea A. Toaderm., born ca. 1900, Târgóvişte (Dấmboviţa) [172]
23.Florea I. Văcărescum., born ca. 1893, ed.: three classes, Urzicúţa (Dólj) [188]
24.Florea Ionm., born ca. 1893, ed.: five classes, Licuríciu (Teléorman) [120]
25.Florea Vârbanm., born ca. 1893, ed.: five classes, Vlădíla (Ólt) [212]
26.Florica Ignatf., born ca. 1901, ed.: has not gone to school, Urzicúţa (Dólj) [189]
27.Florica Trifonovaf., born ca. 1930, Băléni-Sấrbi (Dấmboviţa) [25]
28.Fonica Cristeaf., born ca. 1955, ed.: in fourth grade at the moment of fieldwork, Vărắşti (Giúrgiu) [205]
29.Gheorghe Mladinm., born ca. 1899, ed.: four classes, Corlătéşti (Ólt) [87]
30.Gheorghe Radum., born ca. 1888, ed.: has not gone to school, Calomfiréşti (Teléorman) [40]
31.Gheorghe Ţencum., born ca. 1887, Târnáva (Dólj) [178]
32.Gheorghina Trifuf., born ca. 1921, Válea Drágului (Giúrgiu) [194]
33.Gheorghiţa Petrescuf., born ca. 1891, ed.: illiterate, Vlădíla (Ólt) [209]
34.Gherghina Anghelf., ed.: high-school student at the moment of fieldwork, Măguréle (Ílfov) [125]
35.Gherghina Bojinf., born ca. 1953, Púntea de Gréci (Dấmboviţa) [157]
36.Gherghina Ivanf., Púntea de Gréci (Dấmboviţa) [158]
37.Ghizela Iozu f., born 1931, Cióplea (Ílfov) [82]
38.Haralampem., Târgóvişte (Dấmboviţa) [12]
39.Iana Vlaşcianuf., born ca. 1898, Chiselétu (Călăráşi) [61]
40.Iana Vlaşcianu's Daughterf., Chiselétu (Călăráşi) [59]
41.Ienciu Nedelcum., born ca. 1894, ed.: illiterate, Hotárele (Giúrgiu) [17]
42.Ilie Mladinm., born ca. 1936, ed.: four classes, Corlătéşti (Ólt) [65]
43.Ilie Păunm., born ca. 1897, Púntea de Gréci (Dấmboviţa) [159]
44.Ilie Turcescum., born ca. 1905, Coteána (Ólt) [89]
45.Ilie Voivozeanum., Licuríciu (Teléorman) [119]
46.Ioana Roşianuf., born ca. 1895, Atârnáţi (Teléorman) [1]
47.Ioana Ștefan Gaciuf., born ca. 1890, Băiléşti (Dólj) [3]
48.Ion Marcum., born ca. 1960, ed.: in third grade at the moment of fieldwork, Popéşti-Leordéni (Ílfov) [69]
49.Ion Raicum., born ca. 1952, ed.: in sixth grade at the moment of fieldwork, Iepuréşti (Giúrgiu) [99]
50.Ion Tenem., born ca. 1908, Válea Drágului (Giúrgiu) [195]
51.Ionel Aleksandrum., born ca. 1949, Vărắşti (Giúrgiu) [201]
52.Ioniţa Iacobm., born ca. 1900, ed.: has not gone to school; learned to read on his own, Calomfiréşti (Teléorman) [42]
53.Ivanm., Miloşéşti (Giúrgiu) [16]
54.Ivan Drumea Pencium., born 1913, ed.: four classes, Iepuréşti (Giúrgiu) [97]
55.Ivan Ilie Setcum., Târgóvişte (Dấmboviţa) [170]
56.Ivan Niculaem., born ca. 1914, Izvoárele (Teléorman) [108]
57.Ivan Raicum., born 1903, Iepuréşti (Giúrgiu) [98]
58.Ivanca Petref., born ca. 1958, Popéşti-Leordéni (Ílfov) [68]
59.Ivanca Tănasef., Miloşéşti (Giúrgiu) [14]
60.Joiţa Cerneaf., born ca. 1904, ed.: was at school for one year, Plătăréşti (Călăráşi) [28]
61.Krâsto Naiden Radom., born ca. 1901, ed.: five classes, Brebéni-Sấrbi (Ólt) [34]
62.Lazăr Petrem., born ca. 1930, Púntea de Gréci (Dấmboviţa) [160]
63.Leanca, daughter of Vlăcana and Trifunf., born ca. 1884, ed.: has not gone to school, illiterate, Târnáva (Dólj) [177]
64.Lina Ivanf., born ca. 1914, Izvoárele (Teléorman) [109]
65.Magdalena Banciuf., ed.: in seventh grade at the moment of fieldwork, Cióplea (Ílfov) [78]
66.Margarita Parapuşf., born ca. 1961, ed.: in third grade at the moment of fieldwork, Popéşti-Leordéni (Ílfov) [75]
67.Maria Andreif., born ca. 1952, ed.: in seventh grade at the moment of fieldwork, Vărắşti (Giúrgiu) [202]
68.Maria Banaf., Popéşti-Leordéni (Ílfov) [67]
69.Maria Bogdanf., born 1930, Măguréle (Ílfov) [127]
70.Maria Caterinaf., Popéşti-Leordéni (Ílfov) [148]
71.Maria Ciacâruf., born ca. 1949, ed.: in eighth grade at the moment of fieldwork, Iepuréşti (Giúrgiu) [100]
72.Maria Cristeaf., born ca. 1949, ed.: in eighth grade at the moment of fieldwork, Măguréle (Ílfov) [126]
73.Maria Mărinf., ed.: in third grade at the moment of fieldwork, Válea Drágului (Giúrgiu) [196]
74.Maria Ţecuf., born ca. 1891, Crângéni (Teléorman) [91]
75.Maria Vanef., born ca. 1897, ed.: five classes, Vlădíla (Ólt) [211]
76.Mariana Andrescuf., ed.: high-school student at the moment of fieldwork, Chiájna (Ílfov) [38]
77.Marinm., born ca. 1895, Măguréle (Ílfov) [130]
78.Marin Bambovm., born ca. 1897, ed.: illiterate; has not gone to school, Crângéni (Teléorman) [90]
79.Marin Codirlaşum., born ca. 1888, Afumáţi (Ílfov) [50]
80.Marin Izbicenim., born ca. 1900, ed.: has not gone to school, Vlădíla (Ólt) [210]
81.Mărin Nacum., born ca. 1910, ed.: five classes, Stoenéşti (Ólt) [165]
82.Mărin Ţocum., Târgóvişte (Dấmboviţa) [171]
83.Marin Treichiu m., born ca. 1901, Chiájna (Ílfov) [54]
84.Marin Trenciu m., Chiájna (Ílfov) [56]
85.Marincaf., Udéni (Teléorman) [30]
86.Mărioara Ştefanf., born ca. 1953, ed.: in third grade at the moment of fieldwork, Cióplea (Ílfov) [64]
87.Mitaf., born ca. 1898, Izvoárele (Teléorman) [107]
88.Mita Tanciuf., born ca. 1886, ed.: has not gone to school, Urzicúţa (Dólj) [187]
89.Mitco I. Gheorghem., born ca. 1944, Băléni-Sấrbi (Dấmboviţa) [23]
90.Mitio Gacium., born ca. 1938, ed.: four classes and vocational school for tractor-operators, Băiléşti (Dólj) [6]
91.Mladen Petrem., born ca. 1953, Púntea de Gréci (Dấmboviţa) [161]
92.Natalia Stoicaf., born ca. 1959, ed.: in fourth grade at the moment of fieldwork, Popéşti-Leordéni (Ílfov) [73]
93.Neşu I. Voicu m., born ca. 1901, ed.: four classes, Caravanéţi (Teléorman) [76]
94.Nicola Velicovm., born ca. 1893, ed.: five classes, Mânăstírea (Călăráşi) [139]
95.Nicola Velicov's Wifef., Mânăstírea (Călăráşi) [137]
96.Nicolina Lenef., born ca. 1924, Vărắşti (Giúrgiu) [203]
97.Niculae Bănicam., born 1903, Afumáţi (Ílfov) [57]
98.Niculai Mărinm., born 1929, Válea Drágului (Giúrgiu) [197]
99.Niţa Temaream., born ca. 1954, ed.: in seventh grade at the moment of fieldwork, Băléni-Sấrbi (Dấmboviţa) [24]
100.Păun Tudoranm., born ca. 1893, Chiselétu (Călăráşi) [60]
101.Pavel Răuţm., born ca. 1906, Popéşti-Leordéni (Ílfov) [66]
102.Peicaf., born ca. 1893, Mânăstírea (Călăráşi) [136]
103.Petra Alescandruf., born 1941, Cióplea (Ílfov) [84]
104.Petra Bălăceanuf., born ca. 1898, Jiláva (Ílfov) [111]
105.Petra Cristachef., born ca. 1890, Plătăréşti (Călăráşi) [20]
106.Petra Mariştef., born ca. 1901, Bíla (Giúrgiu) [32]
107.Petra Stoica f., born ca. 1899, Calomfiréşti (Teléorman) [43]
108.Petra Stoica's Daughterf., Calomfiréşti (Teléorman) [41]
109.Petre Bocem., born ca. 1894, ed.: went to school for two years and a half, Poiána Máre (Dólj) [143]
110.Petre Ofiţerum., born ca. 1950, ed.: in eighth grade at the moment of fieldwork, Chiájna (Ílfov) [53]
111.Petriţa Jigum., born ca. 1950, ed.: in eighth grade at the moment of fieldwork, Chiájna (Ílfov) [52]
112.Petriţa Traiciu m., born ca. 1903, Chiájna (Ílfov) [55]
113.Petruţa Jecum., born ca. 1950, Chiájna (Ílfov) [39]
114.Pitar Tomam., Popéşti-Leordéni (Ílfov) [149]
115.Radu Manuilm., born ca. 1900, ed.: vocational school, Bíla (Giúrgiu) [33]
116.Rodica Gaciuf., born ca. 1902, ed.: has not gone to school, Băiléşti (Dólj) [7]
117.Roman Dumitrum., born ca. 1919, ed.: four classes, Ciocănéşti (Călăráşi) [63]
118.Rozalia Spiridonf., born 1945, Cióplea (Ílfov) [215]
119.Rozica Grigoref., born ca. 1959, ed.: in fourth grade at the moment of fieldwork, Popéşti-Leordéni (Ílfov) [71]
120.Rusaf., Plătăréşti (Călăráşi) [21]
121.Savaf., born ca. 1890, Vărắşti (Giúrgiu) [199]
122.Sava Nedelcuf., born ca. 1893, Hotárele (Giúrgiu) [19]
123.Simeon Ştefanm., born ca. 1930, ed.: six classes, Hotárele (Giúrgiu) [18]
124.Stefan Iovan Gacium., born ca. 1887, Băiléşti (Dólj) [51]
125.Stefan Stoium., born ca. 1916, Vărắşti (Giúrgiu) [204]
126.Ştefana Ceacâruf., Cióplea (Ílfov) [85]
127.Ştefana Miţuf., born ca. 1912, Iepuréşti (Giúrgiu) [103]
128.Ştefania Banciuf., born ca. 1950, ed.: in sixth grade at the moment of fieldwork, Cióplea (Ílfov) [77]
129.Sterie Nacu m., born ca. 1907, ed.: three classes, Stoenéşti (Ólt) [166]
130.Stoian Dorobanţum., born ca. 1903, Iepuréşti (Giúrgiu) [101]
131.Tancu Creţum., born ca. 1888, Jiláva (Ílfov) [112]
132.Ţecu Semion Ganovm., born ca. 1897, Băléni-Sấrbi (Dấmboviţa) [26]
133.Tina Steliana Dugheanuf., born ca. 1891, Spătăréi (Teléorman) [37]
134.Toma Lorinm., born ca. 1951, ed.: in fourth grade at the moment of fieldwork, Cióplea (Ílfov) [79]
135.Tudor Gherghem., ed.: high-school student at the moment of fieldwork, Măguréle (Ílfov) [128]
136.Tudor Ţencum., born ca. 1898, ed.: four classes, Târnáva (Dólj) [179]
137.Tudora Mineazef., born ca. 1952, ed.: in sixth grade at the moment of fieldwork, Iepuréşti (Giúrgiu) [102]
138.Tudora Ţocuf., Târgóvişte (Dấmboviţa) [174]
139.Tudora Tomaf., born ca. 1929, Púntea de Gréci (Dấmboviţa) [162]
140.Tudora Tudorf., born ca. 1882, Jiláva (Ílfov) [113]
141.Vasilm., Ceácu (Călăráşi) [48]
142.Vasil Gheorghe m., born ca. 1909, ed.: three classes, Miloşéşti (Giúrgiu) [15]
143.Velea, Ion's Sonm., born ca. 1954, Púntea de Gréci (Dấmboviţa) [156]
144.Victor Bălaşem., born ca. 1944, ed.: briefly attended school, Bíla (Giúrgiu) [31]
145.Victor Gacium., born ca. 1904, ed.: four classes, Băiléşti (Dólj) [4]
146.Vida Gheorghe Tudoranf., born ca. 1892, Ciocănéşti (Călăráşi) [62]

Fieldwork

The interviews were recorded in 1962–1975 by the following fieldworkers:

1. Corneliu Reguş
2. Cristian Ionescu
3. Dumitru Zavera
4. Emil Vrabie
5. Gheorghe Bolocan
6. Ioan Ciocea
7. Ion Robciuc
8. Kiril Dimčev
9. Maxim Sl. Mladenov
10. Mile Tomici
11. Olimpia Guţu
12. Stojko Stojkov
13. Virgil Nestorescu
14. Zlatca Iuffu

Data processing

The collected data was transcribed over a period of more than twenty years by Maxim Mladenov. These handwritten transcriptions, kept in Mladenov’s home archive, form the basis of the Transdanubian Electronic Corpus.

First pages of Mladenov’s handwritten transcriptions of the recordings from Coteana and Ciocăneşti (facsimile)

Since 2001, the following people have contributed to the Transdanubian Electronic Corpus in various capacities:

1. Boyko Atanasov
2. Darina Mladenova
3. Ivan Radev
4. Kalina Boyadzhieva
5. Kamen Boyadzhiev
6. Margarita Getova
7. Marina Mikhaylova
8. Marta Ivaylova
9. Olga Mladenova
10. Stanislav Yosifov
11. Stefan Stoykov
12. Trent Portigal
13. Vesselin Stoykov
14. Vladimir Zhobov


© Olga Mladenova & Darina Mladenova 2001-2018

Bulgarian dialects in southern Romania. Informants. Fieldworkers. Data-processing team. Dialectology.

Website statistics: Currently 1 visitor is online. Unique visitors: 18491. Total visits: 473016. Daily visits: 252.
Your visits: 31. Your last visit was on 21 Aug 2018 (Tue) at 19:22 GMT from 54.80.140.29. (idx=12)
Powered by Vssoft Engine 12.4 © 2008-2018.